Robot "ABC" in wood

This page is a translated version of the page Robot "ABC" en bois and the translation is 33% complete.

Outdated translations are marked like this.

Creation de avatarQuesnel jonathan | Categories : Electronics, Robotics

Build the "ABC" Robot with a laser cut machine or jigsaw and drill.

License : Attribution-ShareAlike (CC BY-SA)

Introduction

You will learn to build a small robot controlled by remote control. This robot is made of wood with an electronic board (arduino uno) and a control extension for both motors.

Video overview

  • Prerequisites tutorials
  • Files

Materials

1x wooden board thickness 5mm (13/64 inch) - 610mm (2 ft 1/64 inch) - 407mm (1 ft 4 1/32 inch)

1x Green LED Strip Flexible https://www.banggood.com/50CM-Waterproof-USB-SMD3528-TV-Background-Computer-LED-Strip-Tape-Flexible-Light-DC5V-p-1102998.html?rmmds=search

1x power supply battery (for LED strip) http://www.robotshop.com/en/waterproof-3xaa-battery-case-switch.html

2x Motors DC http://www.robotshop.com/en/makeblock-25mm-dc-motor-kit-blue.html

1x Motor Shield http://www.robotshop.com/en/arduino-motor-shield-rev3.html

1x infrared sensor 1x Infrared Remote Control http://www.robotshop.com/en/dfrobot-ir-remote-kit-arduino.html

2x battery holders (6 x 1,5 Volt LR6 batteries) (Arduino Uno main power supply)

4x Batteries 4,5Volts (2 pack mounted in parallel, each pack includes 2 4.5V batteries mounted in series) - (it makes a power supply under 9V for the power supply I paralleled to have a longer battery life )

8x M4 Nuts http://www.screwfix.com/p/easyfix-hex-nuts-a2-stainless-steel-m4-100-pack/8398t

8x Screw M4 - 50 http://uk.farnell.com/tr-fastenings/m450-psstmcz100/screw-slt-pan-steel-bzp-m4x50/dp/1419307

4x M4 Spacer http://uk.farnell.com/c/fasteners-mechanical/fasteners-fixings/spacers-feet/standoffs?thread-size-metric=m4

1x swivel caster wheel http://www.robotshop.com/en/2-swivel-caster-wheel.html

Tools

  • Cruciform screwdriver
  • Alen wrench 1.5 mm (screw tightening M3)
  • Clamping pliers (maintain spacers and nuts)

Step 1 - blueprint

Here are the plans of each piece to make the robot with dimension (in mm)

Downloading files: https://framadrive.org/index.php/s/oHlHOqSsc18I4U1

explication du dessin :

A quoi correspond le 1er chiffre avec X ?

le 1er chiffre correspond au nombre de fois ou la pièce est utilisé, par exemple 1x001 veut dire que la pièce 001 et utilisé une seule fois) - 001 correspond au nom du fichier utilisé soit le fichier 001.SLDPRT (solidworks)

Vous pouvez télécharger et ouvrir le fichier suivant : https://framadrive.org/s/7SHD4NXCia3dvFL (ce fichier nécessite l'installation du logiciel INKSCAPE téléchargeable avec ce lien : https://inkscape.org/fr/).

Dans ce fichier intitulé "Robot_ABC_V1.svg" figure les pièces à découper.

A quoi correspond le 3 chiffres?

Au nom des pièces

001.SLDPRT = la base

002.SLDPRT = les supports moteurs

003.SLDPRT = les arcs

004.SLDPRT = le dessus

005.SLDPRT = les roues

008.SLDPRT = Les vis M4 50mm

To use a laser cutter see the list of FabLab to find the nearest to you: http://www.makery.info/map-labs/

Pour se servir d'une découpeuse laser voir la liste des FabLab pour trouver le plus proche de chez vous : http://www.makery.info/map-labs/



Step 2 - Base

Let's start with the base by adding support with it's stack connected to the 3 green LEDs.

Take 4 screws M4 insert them in the 4 holes then fix 1 nut on each screws.


Step 3 - Bottom

Insert 4 M4 screws 50 mm with their nuts and spacers, then turn the assembly to secure the swivel caster wheel.


Step 4 - Assembly Base + Bottom

Assemble the base and the underside by screwing each screw.



Step 5 - Electronic

Attach the motor to the wooden sides.



Step 6 - Final assembly

Assemble the roundings and the sides with motor in the illustration seen in step 4.



Step 7 - Overview of the robot

Prochaine évolution mettre un capteur ultrason pour détection et évitement d’obstacle et un suiveur de ligne.

Comments

Published