PP Shredder Pro

Author avatarPPatASU | Last edit 29/11/2021 by PPatASU

No image yet

This tutorial documents the build process of Precious Plastic Pro Shredder, as supplied by Citizen Scientific for the North American context.

Materials

Tools

Step 1 - Tools

Hammer

(punch) for knocking out leftover metal slugs

Files

Mallet

Socket wrench( 2x)

Tape measure

Screwdriver (directing the slide nuts)

Marker

Step 2 - Table Parts

Parts Needed:

Aluminum Extrusion

Profile Length (mm) Quantity
8080 520 4
8080 600 4
8080 1200 2
4080 520 1
4080 455 1
Corner Plates 4
Rectangular Plates 4
Brackets 32
M8 x 20 Bolts 72
M8 x 16 Bolts 77
Slot Nuts 149
Washers 149

Notse to tyler:

only 24 brackets in use?

64 M8x16

48 M8X20

112 washers and nuts

Step 3 - Table Construction - Legs

Tools

XX Socket Wrench

Screwdriver

Parts

4x 8080*600mm

2x 8080*1200mm

4x Side Plates

32x T nuts

32x Washers

32x M8x16mm Bolts

Steps

  1. Lay one 1200mm beam horizontally in your workspace. Add a 600mm beam perpendicular at each end, forming a staple shape. (see image 5 for final shape reference)
  2. Using 8 total washers, slide 2 at a time into each rail at the corner, approximating the hole pattern on the side plates. (image 2)
  3. Using a screwdriver to position the T-nuts, add an M8x16 Bolt and washer through the side plate into each T nut. (images 3 and 4)
  4. Secure with a socket wrench. Repeat on the other side of the 1200mm beam.

You now have a staple shape. Repeat.


Step 4 - Table Construction - Side Joints

Tools

XX Socket Wrench

Screwdriver

Parts

2x 8080*520mm

4x Corner Plates

40x T nuts

32x Washers

32x M8x16mm Bolts

Steps

  1. Stand one leg unit upward, so you can see down the 1200mm section. Slide 4 T-nuts total (2 in each rail) up to the corner joint. (image 2)
  2. SPECIAL STEP: on the 1200mm beam, opposite side from where the side plate was installed - Slide 2 nuts into each of the rails. These will be used in a future step. Repeat on the other 1200mm beam.
  3. Attach the side plate (image 3) using 4 M8x16 Bolts with 4 washers.
    1. NOTE: the 45° side should face the "bottom" of the eventual table.
  4. Repeat on the remaining three 600mm legs.
    1. NOTE: ensure that each corner plate mirrors each other across the 1200mm beam axis. They should be facing the same direction and away from the side plate from the previous step.
  5. Slide 8 total T-nuts into a 520mm beam. They should be split in half, 4 at one end, and 4 at the other. (Image 4)
  6. Combine the two "staple" sections by adding the 520mm beam (pre-loaded with T-nuts) using the same M8x16mm, washer combination as before. (image 5)
  7. Repeat on the other side. (image 6)

You should now have a very solid table base!

Step 5 - Table Construction - Side Braces

Tools

XX Socket Wrench

Screwdriver

Parts

2x 8080*520mm

8x Brackets

16x T nuts

16x Washers

16x M8x20mm Bolts

Steps

Comments

Draft