Difference between revisions of "PP Sheetpress"

(Page créée avec « {{Tuto Details |Description=<translate>The following guide documents the build of the Precious Plastic Sheet Press as supplied and designed by Citizen Scientific Workshop.... »)
 
Line 15: Line 15:
 
{{Materials}}
 
{{Materials}}
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
|Step_Title=<translate>Top and Bottom Plates (grid structure)</translate>
+
|Step_Title=<translate>Top and Bottom Plates (grid structure 1)</translate>
 
|Step_Content=<translate><nowiki>*</nowiki>The following X steps will be used to make 2 identical plate assemblies. The parts listed are for 1 assembly (so double everything if you're making two plates at a time)  
 
|Step_Content=<translate><nowiki>*</nowiki>The following X steps will be used to make 2 identical plate assemblies. The parts listed are for 1 assembly (so double everything if you're making two plates at a time)  
  
==== Tools ====
+
====Tools====
 
1/4"-20 tap + tap handle
 
1/4"-20 tap + tap handle
  
Line 26: Line 26:
 
<br />
 
<br />
  
==== Parts ====
+
====Parts====
 
1 meter aluminum sheet
 
1 meter aluminum sheet
  
2x 1000mm 2040 extrusion
+
2x 1000mm 4080 extrusion
  
4x 960mm 2040 extrusion
+
4x 920mm 4080 extrusion
  
4x 286mm 2040 extrusion
+
4x 286mm 4080 extrusion
  
2x266mm 2040 extrusion
+
2x266mm 4080 extrusion
  
 
156  T-nuts (16*9) + 12)  
 
156  T-nuts (16*9) + 12)  
Line 41: Line 41:
 
156 M8x16mm Bolts
 
156 M8x16mm Bolts
  
==== Steps ====
+
156 M8 washers
  
# Tap the 36 pre-drilled 13/64" holes with the 1/4"-20 tap.  
+
====Steps====
## use the countersink bit to clean up any debris.
+
 
# Layout the large extrusion (image 2) so that the 1m sides are parallel, and the 960mm beams are evenly distributed at 90 degrees to the 1m beams.  
+
#Tap the 36 pre-drilled 13/64" holes with the 1/4"-20 tap.  
# Insert 12 t-nuts (6 in each row) into each extrusion face that faces the inside of the plate. (image 2). 8 faces total(4 from exterior beams, and 4 from each side of the two interior beams.  96 nuts total
+
##use the countersink bit to clean up any debris.
# Position the two 266mm beams in the center row, splitting it into 3 equal sections.  
+
#Layout the large extrusion (image 2) so that the 1m sides are parallel, and the 960mm beams are evenly distributed at 90 degrees to the 1m beams.
# Position the four 286mm beams in the top and bottom rows, matching the position of the 266 beams.  
+
#Insert 12 t-nuts (6 in each row) into each extrusion face that faces the inside of the plate. (image 2). 8 faces total(4 from exterior beams, and 4 from each side of the two interior beams.  96 nuts total
# For each 40mm face of these interior beams, place 4 t nuts (2 in each slot). Be sure to place these on both faces. 48 nuts total.  <br />
+
#Position the two 266mm beams in the center row, splitting it into 3 equal sections.
 +
#Position the four 286mm beams in the top and bottom rows, matching the position of the 266 beams.
 +
#For each 80mm face of these interior beams, place 4 t nuts (2 in each slot). Be sure to place these on both faces. 48 nuts total.  <br />
  
 
'''Attaching the exterior beams to the plate'''
 
'''Attaching the exterior beams to the plate'''
  
# On the bottom 20mm face, slide 4 t nuts into each 1000mm beam. (image 4)
+
#On the bottom 40mm face, slide 4 t nuts into each 1000mm beam. (image 4)
# Match these T nuts with the holes in the plate as this will be a "blind" install. (image 5)
+
#Match these T nuts with the holes in the plate as this will be a "blind" install. (image 5)
# slide the plate off your work area so you can access the holes from below.  
+
#slide the plate off your work area so you can access the holes from below.
# Place the extrusion directly on top of the plate ensuring not to shift it off its alignment.
+
#Place the extrusion directly on top of the plate ensuring not to shift it off its alignment.
# Using the M8 bolts, secure the beam to the plate.  
+
#Using the M8 bolts, secure the beam to the plate.
# Repeat this process until you have attached both 1000mm beams and 960mm beams. (12 bolts total)</translate>
+
#Repeat this process until you have attached both 1000mm beams and 960mm beams. (12 bolts total)</translate>
 
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_174002949.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_174002949.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_180820186.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_180820186.jpg
Line 65: Line 67:
 
|Step_Picture_04=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_192321011.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_04=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_192321011.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_05=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_192655317.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_05=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_192655317.jpg
 +
}}
 +
{{Tuto Step
 +
|Step_Title=<translate>Top and Bottom Plates (grid structure 2)</translate>
 +
|Step_Content=<translate>====Tools====
 +
same as above
 +
 +
====Parts====
 +
36 corner brackets
 +
 +
====Steps====
 +
 +
# Prepare your parts. Each "cell" will require 4 brackets, 16 M8Bolts, and 16 washers
 +
# Starting with the 4 corners of the ''entire assembly'', attach the corner brackets and tighten the bolts only to finger-tight.
 +
# Next attach the 920 beam ends to the outer perimeter.
 +
# Next, attach the inner beams in place. Ensure that all beams are equally spaced. (remember that the 2 interior beams are shorter though)  <br /></translate>
 +
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_195719974.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_204734409.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_02=PP_Sheetpress_PXL_20220111_204729651.jpg
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Notes
 
{{Notes

Revision as of 00:03, 12 January 2022

Author avatarPPatASU | Last edit 2/03/2022 by PPatASU

No image yet

The following guide documents the build of the Precious Plastic Sheet Press as supplied and designed by Citizen Scientific Workshop.
Difficulty
Hard
Duration
5 day(s)
Categories
Recycling & Upcycling
Cost
7000 EUR (€)

Materials

Tools

Step 1 - Top and Bottom Plates (grid structure 1)

*The following X steps will be used to make 2 identical plate assemblies. The parts listed are for 1 assembly (so double everything if you're making two plates at a time)

Tools

1/4"-20 tap + tap handle

countersink (or anything over 1/4" bit) for hole cleanup

1/2" Socket

Parts

1 meter aluminum sheet

2x 1000mm 4080 extrusion

4x 920mm 4080 extrusion

4x 286mm 4080 extrusion

2x266mm 4080 extrusion

156 T-nuts (16*9) + 12)

156 M8x16mm Bolts

156 M8 washers

Steps

  1. Tap the 36 pre-drilled 13/64" holes with the 1/4"-20 tap.
    1. use the countersink bit to clean up any debris.
  2. Layout the large extrusion (image 2) so that the 1m sides are parallel, and the 960mm beams are evenly distributed at 90 degrees to the 1m beams.
  3. Insert 12 t-nuts (6 in each row) into each extrusion face that faces the inside of the plate. (image 2). 8 faces total(4 from exterior beams, and 4 from each side of the two interior beams. 96 nuts total
  4. Position the two 266mm beams in the center row, splitting it into 3 equal sections.
  5. Position the four 286mm beams in the top and bottom rows, matching the position of the 266 beams.
  6. For each 80mm face of these interior beams, place 4 t nuts (2 in each slot). Be sure to place these on both faces. 48 nuts total.

Attaching the exterior beams to the plate

  1. On the bottom 40mm face, slide 4 t nuts into each 1000mm beam. (image 4)
  2. Match these T nuts with the holes in the plate as this will be a "blind" install. (image 5)
  3. slide the plate off your work area so you can access the holes from below.
  4. Place the extrusion directly on top of the plate ensuring not to shift it off its alignment.
  5. Using the M8 bolts, secure the beam to the plate.
  6. Repeat this process until you have attached both 1000mm beams and 960mm beams. (12 bolts total)

Step 2 - Top and Bottom Plates (grid structure 2)

Tools

same as above

Parts

36 corner brackets

Steps

  1. Prepare your parts. Each "cell" will require 4 brackets, 16 M8Bolts, and 16 washers
  2. Starting with the 4 corners of the entire assembly, attach the corner brackets and tighten the bolts only to finger-tight.
  3. Next attach the 920 beam ends to the outer perimeter.
  4. Next, attach the inner beams in place. Ensure that all beams are equally spaced. (remember that the 2 interior beams are shorter though)


Comments

Draft