Difference between revisions of "PP Extruder Pro"

(Page créée avec « {{Tuto Details |Main_Picture=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211203_182039160.jpg |Main_Picture_annotation={"version":"2.4.6","objects":[{"type":"image","version":"2.4.6","originX":... »)
 
Line 50: Line 50:
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
 
|Step_Title=<translate>Table Build- Top deck 2</translate>
 
|Step_Title=<translate>Table Build- Top deck 2</translate>
 +
|Step_Content=<translate>====Tools====
 +
1/2" Socket Wrench
 +
 +
====Parts====
 +
Assemblies from previous step
 +
 +
====Steps====
 +
 +
#If you have already attached the bolts/and t-nuts from the optional step - Slide beams into the upper channel (as seen in image 1)  Otherwise, thread the nuts into the channel and attach LOOSELY with bolts.
 +
#Repeat for the bottom rail.
 +
#Secure the C beams in place with the socket wrench, but leave the I-beams LOOSE as they will need to be shifted later.</translate>
 +
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_231819971.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_232222096.jpg
 +
}}
 +
{{Tuto Step
 +
|Step_Title=<translate>Table Build- Top deck 3</translate>
 
|Step_Content=<translate>==== Tools ====
 
|Step_Content=<translate>==== Tools ====
 
1/2" Socket Wrench
 
1/2" Socket Wrench
  
 
==== Parts ====
 
==== Parts ====
Assemblies from previous step
+
Assembly from previous step
 +
 
 +
4x Steel Corner Brackets
 +
 
 +
32x M8x20 Bolts
 +
 
 +
32x M8 washers
 +
 
 +
32x t-nuts
  
 
==== Steps ====
 
==== Steps ====
  
# If you have already attached the bolts/and t-nuts from the optional step - Slide beams into the upper channel (as seen in image 1)  Otherwise, thread the nuts into the channel and attach LOOSELY with bolts.
+
# On the exterior corner of the 4080 extrusion, slide 3 t-nuts into each top/bottom rail.  
# Repeat for the bottom rail.  
+
# Secure corner plate to rale with accompanying 6 bolt/washer combos.
# Secure the C beams in place with the socket wrench, but leave the I-beams LOOSE as they will need to be shifted later.</translate>
+
# Add 2 additional  bolt/washer/t-nut combos to the 2 remaining vertical holes. Keep these very loose as we'll slide them into another assembly later.
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_231819971.jpg
+
# Repeat on all corners.</translate>
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_232222096.jpg
+
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_232516950.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_232613669.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_02=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_233648372.jpg
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
|Step_Title=<translate></translate>
+
|Step_Title=<translate>Table Build - Side Legs 1</translate>
|Step_Content=<translate></translate>
+
|Step_Content=<translate>==== Tools ====
 +
1/2" Socket Wrench
 +
 
 +
==== Parts ====
 +
4x 800mm 4040 Aluminum extrusion
 +
 
 +
2x 300mm 4040 Aluminum extrusion
 +
 
 +
4x corner Brackets
 +
 
 +
8x M8x20 Bolts
 +
 
 +
8x M8 washers
 +
 
 +
8x t-nuts
 +
 
 +
==== Steps ====
 +
 
 +
# Slot 2 t-nuts into one rail of the 300mm extrusion
 +
# Secure corner brackets on the rail, ensuring that the ends are flush with the beam.
 +
# Slide a t-nut into a rail on the 800mm extrusion about 12in from the end.
 +
# Secure one side of the short beam to the long beam.
 +
# Repeat on the other side.
 +
# Repeat steps 1-5 so you have 2 "H" assemblies.</translate>
 +
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_234025463.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_234120995.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_02=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_234238043.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_03=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_234307027.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_04=PP_Extruder_Pro_PXL_20211130_234437395.jpg
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Notes
 
{{Notes
Line 72: Line 126:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{PageLang
 
{{PageLang
 +
|Language=en
 
|SourceLanguage=none
 
|SourceLanguage=none
 
|IsTranslation=0
 
|IsTranslation=0
|Language=en
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Tuto Status
 
{{Tuto Status
 
|Complete=Draft
 
|Complete=Draft
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 22:21, 3 December 2021

Author avatarPPatASU | Last edit 29/06/2022 by PPatASU

This tutorial documents the build process for the Precious Plastic Extruder Pro as supplied by Citizen Scientific Workshop out of Idaho, United States.

Materials

Tools

Step 1 - Table Build-Top deck 1

Tools

1/2" Socket

Parts

2x 1000mm 4080 extrusion

4x 300mm 4040 extrusion

40x t-nuts

22x M8x20 bolts

22x M8 Washers

12x Corner Brackets

Steps

  1. Slide 6 t nuts into the top side of the 1000mm extrusion. (repeat for other beam)
  2. For the 300mm beams, 2 pairs of 2 will be identical, one "I" shaped, and one "C" shaped.
  3. For the C-shaped beam, Slide two t-nuts into one rail. Attach the corner brackets at the ends, ensuring the bracket is flush with the beams end. *Always use the side of the bracket with a flat face (non-lipped) first. This ensures you can get a tool onto the 2nd bolt without being blocked.
  4. For the I-Beams, repeat the same steps for the C-beam, but on both sides.
  5. Repeat so you have 2 I-beams and 2-C beams.
  6. *Optional* Add bolts to all remaining bracket holes and loosely attach t-nuts. (as seen in the right two beams in image 3)

Step 2 - Table Build- Top deck 2

Tools

1/2" Socket Wrench

Parts

Assemblies from previous step

Steps

  1. If you have already attached the bolts/and t-nuts from the optional step - Slide beams into the upper channel (as seen in image 1) Otherwise, thread the nuts into the channel and attach LOOSELY with bolts.
  2. Repeat for the bottom rail.
  3. Secure the C beams in place with the socket wrench, but leave the I-beams LOOSE as they will need to be shifted later.



Step 3 - Table Build- Top deck 3

Tools

1/2" Socket Wrench

Parts

Assembly from previous step

4x Steel Corner Brackets

32x M8x20 Bolts

32x M8 washers

32x t-nuts

Steps

  1. On the exterior corner of the 4080 extrusion, slide 3 t-nuts into each top/bottom rail.
  2. Secure corner plate to rale with accompanying 6 bolt/washer combos.
  3. Add 2 additional bolt/washer/t-nut combos to the 2 remaining vertical holes. Keep these very loose as we'll slide them into another assembly later.
  4. Repeat on all corners.


Step 4 - Table Build - Side Legs 1

Tools

1/2" Socket Wrench

Parts

4x 800mm 4040 Aluminum extrusion

2x 300mm 4040 Aluminum extrusion

4x corner Brackets

8x M8x20 Bolts

8x M8 washers

8x t-nuts

Steps

  1. Slot 2 t-nuts into one rail of the 300mm extrusion
  2. Secure corner brackets on the rail, ensuring that the ends are flush with the beam.
  3. Slide a t-nut into a rail on the 800mm extrusion about 12in from the end.
  4. Secure one side of the short beam to the long beam.
  5. Repeat on the other side.
  6. Repeat steps 1-5 so you have 2 "H" assemblies.

Comments

Draft