Difference between revisions of "SunZilla - Guide 3: Solar box"

(update property name)
(Cette version a été marquée pour être traduite)
 
Line 5: Line 5:
 
|Type=Creation
 
|Type=Creation
 
|Area=Energy
 
|Area=Energy
|Description=<translate>This is the third tutorial for building the Pop-up Solar Generator: SunZilla 3.0. Here we are going to build the solar box.</translate>
+
|Description=<translate><!--T:17--> This is the third tutorial for building the Pop-up Solar Generator: SunZilla 3.0. Here we are going to build the solar box.</translate>
 
|Difficulty=Medium
 
|Difficulty=Medium
 
|Cost=200
 
|Cost=200
Line 15: Line 15:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Introduction
 
{{Introduction
|Introduction=<translate>In the case of the solar box, the inner structure is constructed using square aluminium profiles.
+
|Introduction=<translate><!--T:18-->
 +
In the case of the solar box, the inner structure is constructed using square aluminium profiles.
  
 +
<!--T:19-->
 
Having already drilled holes in the prepared square aluminum profiles as specified in the "mounting system" technical drawing PDFs (see step 3), this step is about assembling them to form the inner structure of the solar box.</translate>
 
Having already drilled holes in the prepared square aluminum profiles as specified in the "mounting system" technical drawing PDFs (see step 3), this step is about assembling them to form the inner structure of the solar box.</translate>
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Separator}}
 
{{Separator}}
 
{{Materials
 
{{Materials
|Material=<translate>* 4 x Squared aluminium profiles, 732 (l) x 25 (w) x 2 (th)
+
|Material=<translate><!--T:20-->
 +
* 4 x Squared aluminium profiles, 732 (l) x 25 (w) x 2 (th)
 
* 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 200 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
 
* 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 200 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
 
* 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 515 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
 
* 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 515 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
Line 42: Line 45:
 
{{Separator}}
 
{{Separator}}
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
|Step_Content=<translate>First, connect the 25 mm wide vertical profiles with the 2 long 15 mm wide horizontal profiles, like you can see in the following photos.</translate>
+
|Step_Content=<translate><!--T:21--> First, connect the 25 mm wide vertical profiles with the 2 long 15 mm wide horizontal profiles, like you can see in the following photos.</translate>
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_07.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_07.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_09.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_09.jpg
Line 59: Line 62:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
|Step_Content=<translate>Then attach the short horizontal profiles to one of the already connected sides. Finally, connect the two parts.</translate>
+
|Step_Content=<translate><!--T:22--> Then attach the short horizontal profiles to one of the already connected sides. Finally, connect the two parts.</translate>
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_18.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_18.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_19.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_19.jpg
Line 68: Line 71:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Tuto Step
 
{{Tuto Step
|Step_Content=<translate>So that you get the following structure in the end.</translate>
+
|Step_Content=<translate><!--T:23--> So that you get the following structure in the end.</translate>
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_20.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_00=SunZilla_Step_10_20.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_01.jpg
 
|Step_Picture_01=SunZilla_Step_10_01.jpg

Latest revision as of 14:10, 9 December 2019

Author avatarSunZilla | Last edit 9/12/2019 by Flow talk page manager

SunZilla Step 10 20.jpg
This is the third tutorial for building the Pop-up Solar Generator: SunZilla 3.0. Here we are going to build the solar box.
Difficulty
Medium
Duration
2 hour(s)
Categories
Energy
Cost
200 EUR (€)
Other languages:
English

Introduction

In the case of the solar box, the inner structure is constructed using square aluminium profiles.

Having already drilled holes in the prepared square aluminum profiles as specified in the "mounting system" technical drawing PDFs (see step 3), this step is about assembling them to form the inner structure of the solar box.

Materials

  • 4 x Squared aluminium profiles, 732 (l) x 25 (w) x 2 (th)
  • 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 200 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
  • 2 x Squared aluminium profiles, 515 (l) x 20 (w) x 2 (th)
  • 3 x Squared aluminium profiles, 560 (l) x 15 (w) x 2 (th)
  • 4 x Squared aluminium profiles, 370 (l) x 15 (w) x 2 (th)
  • 14 x Hexagonal bolts, M6 x 50 (l)
  • 14 x Self-locking nuts, M6
  • 28 x Washers, M6
  • 4 x (Wing) bolts, M6 x 40 (l)
  • 8 x Wing nuts, M6
  • 4 x (Wing) bolts, M6 x 30 (l)

Tools

The positions can be seen in the following technical drawings. The profiles can be screwed together with bolts, washers and nuts.

Step 1 -

First, connect the 25 mm wide vertical profiles with the 2 long 15 mm wide horizontal profiles, like you can see in the following photos.

Step 2 -

Step 3 -

Then attach the short horizontal profiles to one of the already connected sides. Finally, connect the two parts.

Step 4 -

So that you get the following structure in the end.

Comments