Robot "ABC" in wood

Author avatarQuesnel jonathan | Last edit 9/12/2019 by Clementflipo

Construire le robot "ABC" Robot V1 00 00 00-00 00 10.gif
You will learn how to build a small robot controlled by remote control. This robot is made of wood with an electronic board (arduino uno) and an extension of control for both motors. Video demo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D8cRWR_TL4g
Difficulty
Medium
Duration
2 hour(s)
Categories
Robotics
Cost
100 EUR (€)
Other languages:
Deutsch • ‎English • ‎español • ‎français • ‎italiano

Materials

1x wooden board thickness 5mm (13/64 inch) - 610mm (2 ft 1/64 inch) - 407mm (1 ft 4 1/32 inch)

1x Arduino Uno

http://www.robotshop.com/en/arduino-uno-r3-usb-microcontroller.html

Product Code : RB-Ard-34

1x Green LED Strip Flexible https://www.banggood.com/50CM-Waterproof-USB-SMD3528-TV-Background-Computer-LED-Strip-Tape-Flexible-Light-DC5V-p-1102998.html?rmmds=search

1x power supply battery (for LED strip) http://www.robotshop.com/en/waterproof-3xaa-battery-case-switch.html

2x Motors DC http://www.robotshop.com/en/makeblock-25mm-dc-motor-kit-blue.html

1x Motor Shield http://www.robotshop.com/en/arduino-motor-shield-rev3.html

1x infrared sensor 1x Infrared Remote Control http://www.robotshop.com/en/dfrobot-ir-remote-kit-arduino.html

2x battery holders (6 x 1,5 Volt LR6 batteries) (Arduino Uno main power supply)

4x Batteries 4,5Volts (2 pack mounted in parallel, each pack includes 2 4.5V batteries mounted in series) - (it makes a power supply under 9V for the power supply I paralleled to have a longer battery life )

8x M4 Nuts http://www.screwfix.com/p/easyfix-hex-nuts-a2-stainless-steel-m4-100-pack/8398t

8x Screw M4 - 50 http://uk.farnell.com/tr-fastenings/m450-psstmcz100/screw-slt-pan-steel-bzp-m4x50/dp/1419307

4x M4 Spacer http://uk.farnell.com/c/fasteners-mechanical/fasteners-fixings/spacers-feet/standoffs?thread-size-metric=m4

1x swivel caster wheel http://www.robotshop.com/en/2-swivel-caster-wheel.html

Tools

  • Tournevis Cruciforme
  • Clé Alen 1,5 mm (serrage des vis M3)
  • pince de serrage (maintenir les entretoises et écrous)

Step 1 - blueprint

Here are the plans of each piece to make the robot with dimension (in mm)

Downloading files: https://framadrive.org/index.php/s/oHlHOqSsc18I4U1

To use a laser cutter see the list of FabLab to find the nearest to you: http://www.makery.info/map-labs/



Step 2 - Base

Let's start with the base by adding support with it's stack connected to the 3 green LEDs.

Take 4 screws M4 insert them in the 4 holes then fix 1 nut on each screws.


Step 3 - Bottom

Insert 4 M4 screws 50 mm with their nuts and spacers, then turn the assembly to secure the swivel caster wheel.


Step 4 - Assembly Base + Bottom

Assemble the base and the underside by screwing each screw.



Step 5 - Electronic

Attach the motor to the wooden sides.



Step 6 - Final assembly

Assemble the roundings and the sides with motor in the illustration seen in step 4.



Step 7 - Overview of the robot

Step 8 - Code

Voici le code à mettre dans le logiciel arduino.

Fichier:Robot-1.ino.pdf

Step 9 - Changes envisaged

Next evolution put an ultrasonic sensor for obstacle detection and avoidance and a line follower.

Comments

Yes