Difference between revisions of "PP Shredder Pro"

Line 93: Line 93:
  
 
112 washers and nuts</translate>
 
112 washers and nuts</translate>
 +
}}
 +
{{Tuto Step
 +
|Step_Title=<translate>Table Construction</translate>
 +
|Step_Content=<translate>==== Tools: ====
 +
XX Socket Wrench
 +
 +
Screwdriver
 +
 +
==== Parts: ====
 +
4x 8080*600mm
 +
 +
2x 8080*1200mm
 +
 +
4x Side Plates
 +
 +
32x T nuts
 +
 +
32x Washers
 +
 +
32x M8x16mm Bolts
 +
 +
==== Steps ====
 +
 +
# Lay one 1200mm beam horizontally in your workspace.  Add a 600mm beam perpendicular at each end, forming a staple shape. (see image 5 for final shape reference)
 +
# Using 8 total washers, slide 2 at a time into each rail at the corner, approximating the hole pattern on the side plates. (image 2)
 +
# Using a screwdriver to position the T-nuts, add an M8x16 Bolt and washer through the side plate into each T nut. (images 3 and 4)
 +
# Secure with a socket wrench. Repeat on the other side of the 1200mm beam.
 +
 +
<br /></translate>
 +
|Step_Picture_00=PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20210913_1759369441.MP.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_00_annotation={"version":"2.4.6","objects":[{"type":"image","version":"2.4.6","originX":"left","originY":"top","left":0,"top":0,"width":2211,"height":2160,"fill":"rgb(0,0,0)","stroke":null,"strokeWidth":0,"strokeDashArray":null,"strokeLineCap":"butt","strokeDashOffset":0,"strokeLineJoin":"miter","strokeMiterLimit":4,"scaleX":0.27,"scaleY":0.27,"angle":0,"flipX":false,"flipY":false,"opacity":1,"shadow":null,"visible":true,"clipTo":null,"backgroundColor":"","fillRule":"nonzero","paintFirst":"fill","globalCompositeOperation":"source-over","transformMatrix":null,"skewX":0,"skewY":0,"crossOrigin":"","cropX":0,"cropY":0,"src":"https://wikifab.org/images/f/f2/PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20210913_1759369441.MP.jpg","filters":[]}],"height":586,"width":600}
 +
|Step_Picture_01=PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20211012_212807983.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_02=PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20210913_180435038.MP.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_03=PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20210913_180527698.MP.jpg
 +
|Step_Picture_04=PP_Shredder_Pro_PXL_20210913_183936869.MP.jpg
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Notes
 
{{Notes

Revision as of 22:34, 12 October 2021

Author avatarPPatASU | Last edit 29/11/2021 by PPatASU

No image yet

This tutorial documents the build process of Precious Plastic Pro Shredder, as supplied by Citizen Scientific for the North American context.
Difficulty
Hard
Duration
5 day(s)
Categories
Machines & Tools, Recycling & Upcycling, Robotics
Cost
5000 USD ($)

Materials

Tools

Step 1 - Tools

Hammer

(punch) for knocking out leftover metal slugs

Files

Mallet

Socket wrench( 2x)

Tape measure

Screwdriver (directing the slide nuts)

Marker

Step 2 - Table Parts

Parts Needed:

Aluminum Extrusion

Profile Length (mm) Quantity
8080 520 4
8080 600 4
8080 1200 2
4080 520 1
4080 455 1
Corner Plates 4
Rectangular Plates 4
Brackets 32
M8 x 20 Bolts 72
M8 x 16 Bolts 77
Slot Nuts 149
Washers 149

Notse to tyler:

only 24 brackets in use?

64 M8x16

48 M8X20

112 washers and nuts

Step 3 - Table Construction

Tools:

XX Socket Wrench

Screwdriver

Parts:

4x 8080*600mm

2x 8080*1200mm

4x Side Plates

32x T nuts

32x Washers

32x M8x16mm Bolts

Steps

  1. Lay one 1200mm beam horizontally in your workspace. Add a 600mm beam perpendicular at each end, forming a staple shape. (see image 5 for final shape reference)
  2. Using 8 total washers, slide 2 at a time into each rail at the corner, approximating the hole pattern on the side plates. (image 2)
  3. Using a screwdriver to position the T-nuts, add an M8x16 Bolt and washer through the side plate into each T nut. (images 3 and 4)
  4. Secure with a socket wrench. Repeat on the other side of the 1200mm beam.


Comments

Draft